Just like in 2019 and 2020, Remco Evenepoel will start his season in Argentina, at the Vuelta a San Juan, a race where our team has racked up a dozen victories in four participations, including the GC win of two years ago.

Stages

Date Race Distance Stages
22/01 Stage 1) San Juan - San Juan 143.9 km View details
23/01 Stage 2) Villa San Agustín - San José de Jáchal 201.1 km View details
24/01 Stage 3) Villa Basilio Nievas - Villa Basilio Nievas 170.9 km View details
25/01 Stage 4) Albardón - Villa Pituil 196.5 km View details
26/01 Rest day - View details
27/01 Stage 5) Chimbas - Alto del Colorado 173.7 km View details
28/01 Stage 6) Sanchez de Loria - Sanchez de Loria 144.9 km View details
29/01 Stage 7) San Juan - San Juan 112.7 km View details

Race details

1 Sam Welsford
Team DSM
2:23:41
2 Fabio Jakobsen
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
3 Giacomo Nizzolo
Israel - Premier Tech
0:00
4 Yevgeniy Gidich
Astana Qazaqstan Team
0:00
5 Danny van Poppel
BORA - hansgrohe
0:00
6 Attilio Viviani
Team Corratec
0:00
7 Giovanni Lonardi
EOLO-Kometa
0:00
8 Peter Sagan
TotalEnergies
0:00
9 Jon Aberasturi Izaga
Trek - Segafredo
0:00
10 Enrico Zanoncello
Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
0:00
35 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
46 Remco Evenepoel
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
75 Yves Lampaert
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
102 Jan Hirt
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
106 Pieter Serry
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
1 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Team Medellin - EPM
25:40:57
2 Filippo Ganna
INEOS Grenadiers
0:30
3 Sergio Higuita García
BORA - hansgrohe
0:44
4 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes
Movistar Team
0:50
5 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas
INEOS Grenadiers
1:01
6 César Nicolás Paredes Avellaneda
Sindicato de Empleados Públicos of San Juan
1:19
7 Remco Evenepoel
Soudal - Quick Step
1:19
8 Kevin Vermaerke
Team DSM
1:30
9 Matthew Riccitello
Israel - Premier Tech
1:41
10 Quinn Simmons
Trek - Segafredo
1:46
20 Yves Lampaert
Soudal - Quick Step
2:28
40 Jan Hirt
Soudal - Quick Step
10:26
62 Pieter Serry
Soudal - Quick Step
23:44
88 Fabio Jakobsen
Soudal - Quick Step
36:22
89 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Soudal - Quick Step
37:02
1 Manuele Tarozzi
Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
24 pt
2 Christofer Robín Jurado López
Panamá es Cultura y Valores
19 pt
3 Juan Pablo Dotti
Sindicato de Empleados Públicos of San Juan
14 pt
4 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Team Medellin - EPM
10 pt
5 Filippo Ganna
INEOS Grenadiers
8 pt
6 Marcos Omar Mendez
Argentina
8 pt
7 Sergio Higuita García
BORA - hansgrohe
6 pt
8 Stefano Gandin
Team Corratec
6 pt
9 Emiliano Contreras
Chimbas Te Quiero
4 pt
10 Leandro Carlos Messineo
Chimbas Te Quiero
4 pt
1 Matthew Riccitello
Israel - Premier Tech
25:42:38
2 Quinn Simmons
Trek - Segafredo
0:05
3 Vicente Rojas Naranjo
Chile
0:31
4 Mathias Vacek
Trek - Segafredo
2:41
5 Marco Brenner
Team DSM
7:29
6 Tobias Lund Andresen
Team DSM
9:04
7 Vinicius Rangel Costa
Movistar Team
12:24
8 Rodrigo Daniel Díaz
Municipalidad de Rawson
19:42
9 Hector Exequiel Quintana Vidal
Chile
23:17
10 Iker Bonillo Martin
Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
27:40
1 INEOS Grenadiers 77:05:22
2 Movistar Team 2:20
3 Team Medellin - EPM 3:04
4 Soudal - Quick Step 4:05
5 Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 5:21
6 Astana Qazaqstan Team 6:02
7 TotalEnergies 7:26
8 Trek - Segafredo 7:32
9 Sindicato de Empleados Públicos of San Juan 10:35
10 BORA - hansgrohe 14:41