Echelons action at the Tour Down Under

Echelons action at the Tour Down Under

For the second time in three days, crosswinds wreaked havoc, this time on the road to Willunga Township, where the penultimate stage of the race finished. Things were ignited around 80 kilometers from the finish, when the peloton was fragmented and the original breakaway was reabsorbed by a group featuring Mattia Cattaneo, Mauro Schmid, Jannik Steimle and Martin Svrcek.

Several teams, including Soudal Quick-Step, joined hands at the front and kept the speed up, preventing the chasers from bridging across. Things remained tense as the small bunch in the lead approached the final ten kilometers and some of the riders vying for a good result began jostling for position. On the uphill drag to the line, it was Bryan Coquard who took the victory, while the general classification remained unchanged in the upper echelon.

Protected by his three teammates, Mauro Schmid concluded safely in the bunch and retained his place in the standings. The 23-year-old, third in Campbelltown, is fifth overall going into the last stage of the Tour Down Under, which will see the peloton tackle the demanding Mount Lofty climb.

 

Photo credit: ©Tim De Waele / Getty Images

Race details

1 Bryan Coquard
Cofidis
2:53:41
2 Alberto Bettiol
EF Education-EasyPost
0:00
3 Hugo Page
Intermarché - Circus - Wanty
0:00
4 Paul Penhoët
Groupama - FDJ
0:00
5 Corbin Strong
Israel - Premier Tech
0:00
6 Michael Matthews
Team Jayco AlUla
0:00
7 Dorian Godon
AG2R Citroën Team
0:00
8 Marius Mayrhofer
Team DSM
0:00
9 Kim Heiduk
INEOS Grenadiers
0:00
10 Caleb Ewan
UniSA-Australia
0:00
18 Mauro Schmid
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
29 Mattia Cattaneo
Soudal - Quick Step
0:00
54 Jannik Steimle
Soudal - Quick Step
1:05
55 Martin Svrček
Soudal - Quick Step
1:05
69 Dries Devenyns
Soudal - Quick Step
4:14
78 Stan Van Tricht
Soudal - Quick Step
4:14
1 Jay Vine
UAE Team Emirates
13:26:31
2 Simon Yates
Team Jayco AlUla
0:15
3 Pello Bilbao López de Armentia
Bahrain - Victorious
0:15
4 Magnus Sheffield
INEOS Grenadiers
0:45
5 Mauro Schmid
Soudal - Quick Step
0:46
6 Ethan Hayter
INEOS Grenadiers
0:50
7 Sven Erik Bystrøm
Intermarché - Circus - Wanty
0:54
8 Hugo Page
Intermarché - Circus - Wanty
0:56
9 Antonio Tiberi
Trek - Segafredo
0:58
10 Ben O'Connor
AG2R Citroën Team
1:00
19 Mattia Cattaneo
Soudal - Quick Step
1:06
38 Dries Devenyns
Soudal - Quick Step
5:16
66 Martin Svrček
Soudal - Quick Step
9:01
73 Stan Van Tricht
Soudal - Quick Step
10:25
85 Jannik Steimle
Soudal - Quick Step
13:52
1 Michael Matthews
Team Jayco AlUla
58 pt
2 Caleb Ewan
UniSA-Australia
47 pt
3 Paul Penhoët
Groupama - FDJ
43 pt
4 Hugo Page
Intermarché - Circus - Wanty
40 pt
5 Jay Vine
UAE Team Emirates
40 pt
6 Bryan Coquard
Cofidis
37 pt
7 Simon Yates
Team Jayco AlUla
37 pt
8 Corbin Strong
Israel - Premier Tech
34 pt
9 Rohan Dennis
Jumbo-Visma
30 pt
10 Phil Bauhaus
Bahrain - Victorious
30 pt
13 Mauro Schmid
Soudal - Quick Step
22 pt
44 Jannik Steimle
Soudal - Quick Step
2 pt
1 Mikkel Frølich Honoré
EF Education-EasyPost
21 pt
2 Jay Vine
UAE Team Emirates
20 pt
3 Simon Yates
Team Jayco AlUla
14 pt
4 Fabio Felline
Astana Qazaqstan Team
11 pt
5 Luke Plapp
INEOS Grenadiers
10 pt
6 Alessandro Covi
UAE Team Emirates
8 pt
7 Dmitriy Gruzdev
Astana Qazaqstan Team
7 pt
8 Jai Hindley
BORA - hansgrohe
6 pt
9 Pello Bilbao López de Armentia
Bahrain - Victorious
4 pt
10 Marc Hirschi
UAE Team Emirates
4 pt
15 Mauro Schmid
Soudal - Quick Step
1 pt
21 Jannik Steimle
Soudal - Quick Step
1 pt
1 Magnus Sheffield
INEOS Grenadiers
13:27:16
2 Hugo Page
Intermarché - Circus - Wanty
0:11
3 Antonio Tiberi
Trek - Segafredo
0:13
4 Paul Penhoët
Groupama - FDJ
0:47
5 Reuben Thompson
Groupama - FDJ
0:59
6 Alex Baudin
AG2R Citroën Team
1:00
7 Iván Romeo
Movistar Team
4:18
8 Leo Hayter
INEOS Grenadiers
5:22
9 Martin Svrček
Soudal - Quick Step
8:16
10 Laurence Pithie
Groupama - FDJ
8:28
1 UAE Team Emirates 40:21:34
2 Trek - Segafredo 0:52
3 Groupama - FDJ 1:01
4 INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
5 Soudal - Quick Step 1:46
6 AG2R Citroën Team 2:11
7 Intermarché - Circus - Wanty 3:03
8 Team Jayco AlUla 3:04
9 Israel - Premier Tech 5:22
10 BORA - hansgrohe 5:38

Related items

Corkscrew Road reshuffles Tour Down Under GC

Corkscrew Road reshuffles Tour Down Under GC

20/01/2023 - Race report
Link
Tour Down Under - stage 4

Tour Down Under - stage 4

21/01/2023 - Road
Link